Website Privacy Policy

Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art Design and Technology (“Institute”) recognises the importance of protecting personal privacy. This privacy statement outlines how the Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art Design and Technology collects, uses and protects information about you when you access any Institute website. Whenever personal data is collected via your use of these Institute websites, that information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and relevant legislation.

The Institute may revise this privacy statement from time to time. Changes to this privacy statement will be posted here so you should periodically check this policy to review the most recent statement.

The information we collect and how it is used

We may ask you to provide personal information to enable us to provide a specific service that you have requested, for example requesting an Institute prospectus, or we may ask you to voluntarily complete an online survey. The web page requesting this personal information will provide details of how the information will be used. All personal data collected in this way will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act and will only be used for the purpose(s) specified at the time of collection.

Web log files

In common with most websites we automatically log certain information about every visit to the site. This includes your IP address* and information relating to your requests from our servers, for example date and time, referrer, user agent (browser), request type and details of request size. This information is anonymous unless you have logged in to a secure area of the site using an identifying username and password. The information is used to help us manage the website (e.g. detecting bugs) and where necessary to investigate potential computer misuse or breaches in Institute regulations. Under normal circumstances these log files will only be accessed by authorised members of Institute staff under security controls, however we do have a legal obligation to make our log files available to external authorities such as the An Garda Siochana, when requested.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer’s hard drive to help us monitor the use of our website and provide access to certain features. A cookie does not identify the individual only the computer used, it does not gives us access to your computer.

Cookies enable us to provide you with a better experience of our website. The Institute uses cookies to track user behaviour, improve and personalise the services we offer and remember previous actions (e.g. which items have been placed in an online shopping basket). We do not use cookies which have a high impact on your privacy and will regularly review the use of cookies on our site to protect your privacy.

In common with many organisations the Institute uses ‘Google Analytics’ a web analytics service provided by Google Inc to enable us to analyse how our website is used. This means that information about use of our website may be transmitted to Google Inc. This information does not enable you to be identified and is not considered privacy intrusive. Users of the most popular web browsers can install a browser add-on which prevents information being transferred to Google, see: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can change the settings in your browser to refuse cookies. However in doing so you may be unable to access certain features of our website. You can also delete cookies using the tools in your browser. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Security

The Institute is committed to ensuring the security of Institute websites and any information you provide using the site. The Institute has procedures in place to help protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information.

Where you require a password to access a specific Institute website (or part of) you are responsible for keeping the password safe and secure at all times, you must not share it with anyone else.

The Institute website contains links to other websites which may be of interest to users. We are not responsible for the content of these websites and have no control over any information you may provide to third parties and we advise that you review the other websites’ policies before providing personal information.

More information on security can be accessed at in the ITC Policy section of this site.

Within the Institute domain (.iadt.ie) you may find websites over which the Institute has no editorial responsibility. Such sites can include the websites of student organisations, etc. While the Institute expects compliance with this privacy statement at such sites, please contact webmaster@iadt.ie if you encounter Institute websites that are not compliant with this privacy and cookie statement.

Your Rights

The Institute will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have informed you, have your permission or are required to by law. Information may be shared with third parties who are under contract to act for us.

The Institute takes its responsibilities under the Data Protection Act (DPA) seriously and will only process personal data in accordance with the Act. Under the DPA you have the right to access your personal data held by the Institute. Further information about this is available at in the Freedom of Information section of this site.

If you believe the information we are holding on you is incorrect or you require further information about how we use your information please contact foi@iadt.ie 

*An IP address is a unique number or address given to every computer or device when it connects to a network allowing it to be identified and communicated with.